International FAQ

Who is considered an international student at IHOPU?
Any student or intern who is not a US citizen or permanent resident (green card holder) is considered an international.

How do I obtain an M-1 visa?
Once you have submitted a completed application to IHOPU, including proof of financial resources, and have been accepted into a program, IHOPU will issue you a Form I-20. The I-20 is a three-page legal document that will allow you to apply for an M-1 visa. You will receive the I-20 via international express carrier.

Once you receive the I-20, you will pay your SEVIS fee. The SEVIS fee is a $200 fee assessed to international students by the US government. After you have paid your SEVIS fee, you are ready to apply for your M‑1 visa at a US Embassy. We highly recommend that you apply for your visa in your home country. Find your closest US Embassy or Consulate »

Can my spouse and children accompany me to the US?
Your dependents (spouse and minor children under the age of 18) may apply for an M-2 visa for the purpose of accompanying you to the US. In order to obtain visa paperwork from us for M-2 dependents, additional proof of financial resources must be submitted during the application process. M-2 dependents are not allowed to work or study in the US, with the exception that an M-2 child may be enrolled in elementary or secondary school.

Can I work while in the United States?
No. You are not permitted by federal law accept any form of employment at any time, including holidays and breaks. Employment means receiving any remuneration whatsoever for any service offered. In other words, you may not receive anything in exchange for a service you provide, including cash, check, free housing, or groceries.

Is English proficiency required in order to be a student or intern at IHOPU?

Yes, you must be proficient in English. You must have a minimum TOEFL score of 70 on the Internet-based test or 523 on the paper-based test. IHOPU’s TOEFL school code is 4247.

Your English proficiency may also be considered on a case-by-case basis if you are able to provide proof of two years of full-time study in a program with instruction completely in English.

Can an international student attend IHOPU on a visitor (B-1/B-2) visa or on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)?
No.

What is the cost for international students at IHOPU?
View program-specific costs for international students »

United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations require documentation that financial resources are available to meet your educational and living expenses while in the United States. Therefore, IHOPU requires you to submit proof of financial resources to cover your expenses for the duration of your program. Proof of finances consists of a current bank statement from either you or your sponsor and a signed Affidavit of Financial Support.

No exceptions may be made regarding proof of finances.

Are I required to have health insurance?
Yes. IHOPU requires that you have health insurance for the duration of your program. You may purchase health insurance through the provider of your choice or under IHOPU’s arrangement with ISO Insurance, an international student insurance program. Before purchasing health insurance, please contact internationalservices@ihopu.org for specific coverage requirements.

Learn more about ISO »

If I only want to do three months of an internship, do I still need an M-1 visa?
Yes. In order to attend any program at IHOPU, including one track of an internship, you must obtain an M-1 visa.

When should I submit my application?
In order to ensure there is enough time to complete your application as well as obtain your visa, we highly recommend applying at least three months prior to the start date of the program you would like to attend.

Is housing provided for international students?
At this time, housing is only provided for Fire in the Night and One Thing Internships. However, upon your acceptance to IHOPU, you will have access to IHOPU’s Student Housing and Roommate Lists.